Tuesday, October 16, 2007

Library love

I've been having a string of success with my library lately. Often when I'm reading threads at AAR or reviews on blogs, I do a quick search at my library's online catalogue to see if I can snag the books under discussion. Thanks to the wonders of modern technology, I can place a hold from the comfort of my own home and waltz in to pick it up once said book is available. Last week they had that Crusie book that Sandy had recommended to me. Then this week I picked up She's No Faerie Princess by Christine Warren...I have no idea who recommended it to me, but I must have read about it somewhere. So that's on my bedside table. And I just got an email that Full Moon Rising by Keri Arthur is waiting for me to pick it up. This is the one that Laurie recommended a few weeks ago in her ATBF column.

So yay for new free books! While I was at the library, I also picked up Suddenly You by Lisa Kleypas because even though I've read it, it's been a long time and a discussion on The Good, the Bad and the Unread made me remember how much I liked it the first time. Gonna see if it's as good the second time around.

So many books, so little time...

3 comments:

Kristie (J) said...

Since you're fairly new to blogland - at least in having a blog, there seems to be a rumble forming *g* over who is better, Derek Crave from Dreaming of You or Sebastian from Devil in Winter.
And here's hoping you're in the Cravenator camp lol. Not that Sebastian's not a great hero too, but it's just that he's no Derek.
Just thought I'd share that with you ;-)

katiebabs said...

Suddenly You is my favorite novel by Kleypas. Love it to pieces! Jack yum yum yum.
Hmmm rasberries! LOL
Ah libraries are my life! I have so many books on hold there.
Great blog BTW :)

sula said...

haha, Kristie, you know I got your back. It's hard to make a choice between the two, but I'll give the edge to Derek. Like I said on your blog, ever since North and South, I've had Richard Armitage as Derek Craven on the brain. *thud*

katiebabs! Nice to see you over here. :-) I hope you'll stop by more often. And I'll look forward to discussing Suddenly You in greater detail once I've had my great reread. I remember Jack being pretty yumilicious.